MERRIS CUSTOM BAGS KNOWLEDGE CENTER

Custom Bag Manufacturing Blog

Expert guides on sourcing custom bags from China, OEM vs ODM manufacturing, waterproofing and production techniques, sustainable materials, factory certifications, and cost breakdowns — written from 13 years of factory-floor experience.

Written by the Merris Production Team — every guide is reviewed by our sourcing and QC engineers before publication.

All Articles Sourcing Guides Materials & Sustainability Compliance & Certification Business & Cost
Custom cooler bag sample with Oxford swatches, EPE foam, PEVA liner and an RFQ sheet on a factory worktable SOURCING GUIDE
Sep 21, 2026 15 min read

Custom Cooler Bag RFQ Checklist: 12 Specs Buyers Must Define

A factory-side checklist for defining fabric, insulation, lining, leak resistance, branding, MOQ, testing and delivery terms before requesting comparable cooler bag quotations.

Read More
Finished PU leather wallets in tan and black with one open showing card slots on a factory inspection table CASE STUDY
Sep 10, 2026 12 min read

Private Label Wallet Case Study: 2,000 RFID-Blocking PU Leather Wallets for a UK Fashion Accessories Brand

Factory-floor case study: private label production of 2,000 RFID-blocking PU leather wallets for a UK fashion accessories brand — full white-label program, custom branding and packaging, 35-day delivery, 0.5% defect rate, .50 FOB.

Read More
Stacks of finished natural 8oz canvas tote bags with plain handles on a factory inspection table CASE STUDY
Sep 9, 2026 12 min read

Rush Order Tote Bag Case Study: 8,000-Piece Corporate Gift Delivery in 18 Days

Factory-floor case study: 8,000-piece rush order of 8oz canvas tote bags for a US tech company corporate gift program — delivered in 18 days vs the standard 35, 1-color screen print, air freight decision, 1.5% defect rate, .80 FOB.

Read More
Finished nylon waist bags in black and olive green with YKK zippers and adjustable straps on a factory inspection table CASE STUDY
Sep 8, 2026 12 min read

Low MOQ Waist Bag Case Study: 500-Piece First Order for a Netherlands DTC Startup Brand

Factory-floor case study: 500-piece low MOQ waist bag order for a Netherlands DTC startup brand — 420D nylon, YKK zippers, 25-day delivery, 1.2% defect rate, .80 FOB with small-batch premium.

Read More
Finished GRS-certified RPET duffel bags in charcoal grey with orange accent zippers on a factory inspection table CASE STUDY
Sep 7, 2026 12 min read

RPET Duffel Bag Case Study: 4,000 GRS-Certified Recycled Polyester Duffel Bags for a Canadian Sport Brand

Factory-floor case study: 4,000 GRS-certified RPET duffel bags for a Canadian sport brand — 600D recycled polyester, dedicated shoe compartment, 33-day delivery, 0.8% defect rate, .20 FOB.

Read More
Finished vegan leather cosmetic cases in blush pink and beige with gold zippers and top handles on a factory inspection table CASE STUDY
Sep 6, 2026 12 min read

Vegan Leather Cosmetic Case Study: 3,000 PETA-Certified PU Microfiber Cosmetic Cases for a US Clean Beauty Brand

Factory-floor case study: 3,000 vegan leather cosmetic cases for a US clean beauty brand — PETA-certified PU microfiber, velvet-lined interior with divider compartments, custom gold zipper, 30-day delivery, 0.6% defect rate, .90 FOB.

Read More
Finished waterproof PVC tarpaulin dry bags in 5L, 10L, and 20L sizes with roll-top closure and shoulder straps on a factory inspection table CASE STUDY
Sep 5, 2026 12 min read

Waterproof Dry Bag Case Study: 5,000 PVC Tarpaulin Dry Bags for an Australian Watersports Brand

Factory-floor case study: 5,000 waterproof dry bags (5L/10L/20L) for an Australian watersports brand — 500D PVC tarpaulin, RF high-frequency welded seams, IPX7 waterproof test (1m/30min), roll-top closure, 32-day delivery, 1.0% defect rate, .10 average FOB.

Read More
Custom insulated lunch cooler bag with food-grade PEVA lining on factory inspection table CASE STUDY
Sep 4, 2026 12 min read

Custom Cooler Bag Case Study: 3,000 Insulated Lunch Bags for Japanese Lifestyle Brand

Factory-floor case study: 3,000 insulated lunch cooler bags for a Japanese brand — food-grade PEVA lining compliant with Japan Food Sanitation Act, 6-hour cold retention (7.2°C rise), 100% needle detection, 30-day delivery, 0.7% defect rate, $4.50 FOB.

Read More
Custom Halloween bags: ghost candy tote, printed canvas tote, felt candy gift bags, and cotton rope basket on a factory workbench SOURCING GUIDE
Sep 3, 2026 12 min read

Custom Halloween Bags: 2026 Sourcing Guide for Candy, Trick-or-Treat & Fall Retail

Custom Halloween bags wholesale guide: ghost candy totes from $1.85, printed canvas totes from $2.30, felt candy gift bags from $0.40, and cotton rope baskets from $3.50 — all 500 MOQ with samples in 5-7 days and an ordering timeline that hits October 31.

Read More
GOTS organic cotton canvas tote bag on factory inspection table CASE STUDY
Sep 3, 2026 12 min read

Custom Tote Bag Case Study: 10,000 GOTS Organic Canvas Totes for UK Supermarket

Factory-floor case study: 10,000 GOTS-certified organic cotton canvas tote bags for a UK supermarket chain — full-color water-based print consistency (ΔE 1.2), Sedex SMETA compliance, 35-day delivery, 0.9% defect rate, $3.20 FOB, 20,000-piece reorder.

Read More
GRS RPET recycled polyester laptop backpack on factory inspection table CASE STUDY
Sep 2, 2026 12 min read

Custom Backpack Case Study: 2,000 GRS RPET Laptop Backpacks for Colorado Outdoor Brand

Factory-floor case study: 2,000 GRS-certified RPET recycled polyester laptop backpacks for a Colorado outdoor brand — full chain-of-custody Transaction Certificate, REI-ready quality, 28-day delivery, 1.1% defect rate (0% after repair), $6.80 FOB, 5,000-piece reorder.

Read More
Clear TPU cosmetic pouch with gold zipper on factory inspection table CASE STUDY
Sep 1, 2026 12 min read

Custom Cosmetic Bag Case Study: 5,000 Clear TPU Pouches for EU Beauty Brand

Factory-floor case study: 5,000 clear TPU cosmetic pouches for a German skincare brand — REACH-compliant low-odor material, RF-welded seams, 2-color silk-screen logo, retail-ready insert card packaging, 32-day delivery, 0.8% defect rate, $2.15 FOB, 12,000-piece reorder.

Read More
Various custom cosmetic bags including clear TPU pouches, vegan leather cases, RPET recycled makeup bags, and hanging toiletry organizers with fabric swatches and hardware samples PRODUCT SOURCING GUIDE
Aug 31, 2026 16 min read

Custom Cosmetic Bag Manufacturing Guide: Materials, Construction & Compliance

Factory-level guide to custom cosmetic bag manufacturing — clear TPU/PVC/EVA, vegan leather, RPET recycled materials, heat-sealed vs stitched construction, TSA 3-1-1 and REACH compliance, cost breakdown, and 500 MOQ private label options.

Read More
Professional bag tech pack on designer desk with fabric swatches and hardware samples MANUFACTURING GUIDE
Aug 28, 2026 14 min read

How to Create a Tech Pack for Custom Bag Manufacturing (2026)

Complete guide to creating a professional tech pack for custom bag manufacturing. Covers 8 essential sections, measurement standards with tolerances, material specs for fabric/zippers/hardware, technical drawing annotation, and 6 common mistakes that delay production.

Read More
Quality control inspector examining a custom backpack on a factory inspection table with AQL sampling chart and measurement tools QUALITY CONTROL
Aug 28, 2026 15 min read

AQL Inspection for Custom Bags: Quality Check Before Shipment (2026)

Factory-level AQL inspection guide for custom bags: critical/major/minor defect classification, sample size calculation for 5000-piece orders, a 25-point inspection checklist, and exactly what to do when a shipment fails inspection.

Read More
Waterproof custom bag with water droplets beading off the welded surface MANUFACTURING TECH
Aug 26, 2026 14 min read

Waterproof Custom Bags: TPU/PVC Welding, Seam Sealing & IPX Testing (2026)

Factory-level detail on what actually makes a bag waterproof: RF welding of TPU/PVC vs hot-air seam taping, waterproof zippers and roll-top closures, IPX ratings, hydrostatic head, and the production QC that keeps a sample reproducible at 10,000 pieces.

Read More
Business buyer evaluating custom bag manufacturers with a supplier comparison spreadsheet, factory evaluation checklist, and sample bags MANUFACTURER GUIDE
Aug 26, 2026 12 min read

How to Choose a Bag Manufacturer: 12-Point Factory Checklist (2026)

A 12-point factory evaluation checklist across four phases — identity verification, production capability, quality systems, and commercial terms. Includes a scoring sheet, red flags that eliminate suppliers, and how to tell a real factory from a trading company.

Read More
Flat lay showing the bag brand startup journey: design sketches, fabric swatches, finished custom backpack with brand tag, and laptop with logo design BRAND GUIDE
Aug 25, 2026 14 min read

How to Start a Bag Brand: From Concept to First Production (2026 Guide)

A 9-step factory-level guide to starting a bag brand from scratch — niche selection, brand identity, product design, spec sheets, manufacturer sourcing, sampling, first production order, quality inspection, and launch. Includes budget breakdown and 3-5 month timeline for startup brands.

Read More
Custom bag manufacturing process from technical drawing and fabric swatches to a finished custom tote bag with factory tags MANUFACTURING GUIDE
Aug 26, 2026 13 min read

How to Get Custom Bags Made: Step-by-Step for First-Time Buyers (2026)

A 9-step process from specs to delivered bags — OEM vs ODM, factory vetting, quotations, physical samples, PPS approval, production payment milestones, AQL quality inspection, and shipping. Includes cost ranges, timeline, and a first-time buyer glossary.

Read More
Factory floor with custom bag production line in Dongguan, China SOURCING GUIDE
Aug 22, 2026 12 min read

How to Source Custom Bags from China: Complete 2026 Guide for Small Brands

A step-by-step guide to sourcing custom bags from Chinese factories — from finding verified suppliers and negotiating MOQs to quality control, payment terms, and shipping logistics. Avoid the 7 most common sourcing mistakes.

Read More
Comparison of OEM and ODM custom bag manufacturing processes SOURCING GUIDE
Aug 22, 2026 8 min read

OEM vs ODM Bags: Which Manufacturing Model Fits Your Brand?

Understand the real differences between OEM and ODM bag manufacturing — cost, lead time, design ownership, MOQ, and IP protection. A decision framework to choose the right model for your brand stage and budget.

Read More
RPET recycled polyester fabric vs virgin polyester material comparison MATERIALS
Aug 22, 2026 10 min read

RPET vs Virgin Polyester for Bags: Sustainability, Cost & Durability Compared

A data-driven comparison of RPET (recycled PET) and virgin polyester for custom bag manufacturing — carbon footprint, material cost, durability, abrasion resistance, water repellency, and GRS certification requirements.

Read More
GRS Global Recycled Standard certification process flow diagram COMPLIANCE
Aug 22, 2026 9 min read

What is GRS Certification? A Buyer's Guide to Global Recycled Standard

Everything B2B buyers need to know about GRS (Global Recycled Standard) certification — what it covers, minimum recycled content requirements (20% vs 50% vs 100%), the audit process, transaction certificates, and how to verify a factory's GRS status.

Read More
Factory audit certification comparison: BSCI, ISO9001, Sedex COMPLIANCE
Aug 22, 2026 11 min read

BSCI vs ISO9001 vs Sedex: Which Factory Audit Matters for Bag Sourcing?

A detailed comparison of the three most common factory audit standards in bag manufacturing — what each certifies, audit scope, cost, validity period, retailer acceptance, and which one you should actually require from your supplier based on your target market.

Read More
Custom bag manufacturing cost breakdown pie chart and data table BUSINESS & COST
Aug 22, 2026 10 min read

Custom Bag Cost Breakdown 2026: Materials, Labor, MOQ & Shipping Explained

A transparent breakdown of every cost component in custom bag manufacturing — raw materials (35-45%), labor (20-30%), overhead (10-15%), packaging (5-8%), QC (3-5%), and shipping/logistics. Learn how MOQ affects unit price and how to negotiate better pricing.

Read More
Custom bag MOQ strategy and minimum order quantity planning for startup brands SOURCING STRATEGY
Aug 22, 2026 9 min read

Custom Bag MOQ Strategy: A Brand Studio's Guide to Lower-Risk First Orders

How Merris Custom Bags studio helps startup brands navigate custom bag MOQ. Learn 5 practical strategies to reduce first-order inventory risk — single hero design, stocked materials, limited colorways, standard hardware, simplified packaging — while keeping quality and unit cost in balance.

Read More
WeChat QR Code
Quick Inquiry
ABCD